Alumni

The One Man Project has launched in Chicago, Dallas, and Minneapolis - each city bringing great guys and their charities and non-profits to the spotlight through a series of happy hours, fundraisers, and the final event. Meet the 20 semi-finalists from each city and their affiliated charity.

Chicago

Daniel Balanoff | A Silver Lining Foundation
Omar Barragan | Pilsen Neighbors Community Council
William Burfeind | Prevent Blindness America
Rob Calvin | Jobs for Youth
Philip Chang | Be Bright Pink
Terrence Chappell | Service Club of Chicago
Chris Conlu | Chicago Professionals for Youth
Cameron Croft | Alumni for Public Schools
James Goeke | Vital Bridges
Bryan Herb | Center on Halsted
Nick Karavites | Ronald McDonald House
Desmond Kemp | The Passrite Education Foundation
Judson Kinnucan | Bin Donated
Jason Laws | Catholic Charities
Eric Lugo | Leukemia & Lymphoma Society
Matt Matros | Institute for Latino Progress
Michael Lorenzen | Common Threads
Jason Schmitt | PAWS Chicago
Tim Swindle | St. Ignatius College Prep
Jeremy Weisbach | Jimmy Insulin

Dallas 2009

Karl Chiao | Dallas Summer Musicals
Asad Dean, MD | The Suicide Crisis Center
Jason Friedman | Blondes vs. Brunettes Dallas
Joseph Hernandez | Habitat for Humanity
Robert W. Ivey | Dallas Children's Advocacy Center
Loren Koziol | TX Scottish Rite Hospital for Children
Raul Magdaleno | Hispanic Youth Institute
Terrance Maiden | Two-Wins Foundation
Mark A. Melton | Big Thought
Charlie Morris | Promise House
Paul Panza | KIPP-DFW
Mitch Paradise | Friends of the Dallas Police
Christopher Ryan | Big Brother Big Sister
Ron Thompson | Sammons Center for the Arts
Christopher Trowbridge | Boys & Girls Club
Abe Turner | North Texas Food Bank
Marcus Walther | Communities in Schools
Steve Weir | Legacy Counseling Center

Dallas 2010

Zach Allen
Christopher Beavers | Relay for Life
Ralph Carreon | Visiting Nurses Assn. of Dallas
Tre Carruthers | Dallas Furniture Bank
Sean Clemmensen | Lone Star Wind Orchestra
Scott Cook | Communities in Schools
James Deets | Legal Hospice of Texas
Roderick DeWitt | Mentoring Brother to Brother
Jarrod Fresquez | Fashionitas
Ben Fujihara | Vogel Alcove
Tim Halperin | Susan G. Komen
Ryan Harms | Back on My Feet
Matt Houston | Urban League Dallas
Eric Laudermilk | Blondes vs. Brunettes
Dan Moore | Child Abuse Prevention Center
Sam Mulroy | DFW Rescue Me
Matthew Nordgren | The Leadership Foundation
Amir Omar | Methodist Richardson Cancer Center
Eric Peay | Community Partners of Dallas
Nicholas Schanbaum | The JAMIE Group
Edgar Sotelo | Magdaleno Leadership Institute

Minneapolis 2009

Adam Johnson | Neighborhood House
David Albornoz | La Escuelita
Holden Clauson | Aaron Diamond AIDS Center
Jordin Filas | Peace Corp
Ryan Hoag | AchieveMpls!
Blake Iverson | Jeremiah Program
Adam Johnston | VEAP
Timothy Kilow | Children's Diabetes Foundation
Patrick Kindler | One Heartland
Mark Klukow | Peace Foundation
James Llanas | MN AIDS Project
Dave Michela | Person to Person
Jay Miller | Open Arms of Minnesota
Neil Osten | Great River Greening
Garrett Pfeiffer | Courage Center
Lee Salz | Temple Isreal Education Fund
Elijah Shaw | Women's Advocates
Michael Sonsteng | Big Brothers Big Sisters
Brian Woolsey | Aeon Foundation

Minneapolis 2010

Jake Bowers | One Mixed Voice Chorus
Grant Cermak | Cornucopia Institute
Jeff Cloninger | JDRF
Michael Dietrich | Little Brothers/Friend of the Elderly
Zeke Dowd | Plymouth Christian Youth Center
Mike Ferguson | Operation Glass Slipper
Brian Gioelli | YMCA
Josh Grove | Gifts of Adoption
Richard Kurhajetz | MS Society
Dan Lovinaria | Smile Network
Blayne Miller | Goodwill
Joel Morris | Students Today Leaders Forever
Tony Nicholson | St. Joseph's Home for Children
Philip Pelto | Bolder Options
Jessie Ramirez | Boys & Girls Club
Jatin Satia | Twin Cities Film Fest
Bill Tamlyn | MN Reading Corps
Vik Uppal | Big Brother Big Sister
Mike Vath | HCMC Burn Unit
Bradley Wagner | PFLAG